Irby v. Sumnicht et al
[…] Plaintiff's Eighth Amendment claim failed b ecau se he had not adduced any evidence that he had a "serious medical need" for a hearing aid in both ears. Johnson v. Snyder, 444 F.3d 579, 584-85 (7th Cir. 2006) (prison officials violate Eighth Amendment when they demonstrate deliberate indifference to serious medical n eed ). Plaintiff's ADA claim failed because he did not identify a "program, service or activity" of the prison for which he needed a second hearing aid. 42 U.S.C. § 12132 ("[N]o q ualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity.") In his motion, plaintiff says that he has discovered evidence showing that defendants d id not exercise appropriate medical judgment in denying his request for a second hearing aid. Instead, they simply relied on "a policy" of providing one hearing aid only, regardless 2 of the circumstances.