Radunz v. MUHLHAUSEN et al
[…] Campbell v. Peters, 256 F.3d 695, 700-01 (7th Cir. 2001); Arm strong v. Squadrito, 152 F.3d 564, 577 (7th Cir. 1998) Russell v. Lazar, 300 F. Supp. 2d 716 (E.D. Wis. 2004). The problem with plaintiff's claim of unlawful detention is that 3 he has alleged no facts from which it would be plausible to infer that any of the defendants detained him in violation of the law. Plaintiff relies on Wis. Stat. § 302.335(2)(b), which requires the Division of Hearings an d Appeals to "begin a final revocation hearing within 50 calendar days after the person is detained in the county jail" unless an extension is granted or the prisoner waives the right to a hearing. However, plaintiff does not allege that the division failed to provide him with a timely hearing. Even if the division had violated § 302.335(2)(b), this would not necessarily mean that any of the defendants violated plaintiff's constitutional rights by failing to release him. Plaintiff appears to believe that § 302.335(3) compels a prisoner's release after 50 days, but he is misreading the statute. It says: "If there is a failure to begin a hearing within the time requ irem ents under sub. (2), the sheriff, the tribal chief of police or other person in charge of a county facility shall notify the department at least 24 hours before releasing a pro bation er, parolee or person on extended supervision under this subsection." The statute suggests that the sheriff has the authority to release a prisoner after 50 days (if the sheriff pro vides notice to the department), not that the sheriff is required to release the prisoner.