Markel American Insurance Company v. Bachmann
[…] S in ce 1975, Wisconsin has defined "insurance marketing intermediaries" as any perso n who does any of the following (or assists others in doing the following): "(1) Solicits, n ego tiates or places insurance or annuities on behalf of an insurer or person seeking insuran ce or annuities; or (2) Advises other persons about insurance needs and coverages." W is. Stat. § 628.02 (1). The statute distinguishes among intermediaries. For instance, "[a]n in term ed iary is an insurance broker if the intermediary acts in the procuring of insurance on behalf of an applicant for insurance or an insured, and does not act on behalf of the insurer except by collecting premiums or performing other ministerial acts," § 628.02(3), whereas "[a]n intermediary is an insurance agent if the intermediary acts as an intermediary other than as a broker." § 628.02(4). In general, an insurance agent is the agent of an insurer; an insuran ce broker is the agent of an insured, although the terms vary in some states.