Chesemore et al v. Alliance Holdings, Inc. et al
[…] 3
While the requirement to look to state law is clear enough, the Seventh Circuit has
provided some leeway: “We endeavor to provide the same procedural rights and
processes that the parties would enjoy in Illinois state court here in federal court;
however, we need not apply every jot and tittle of Illinois procedural law.” GE Betz Inc. v.
Zee Co., 718 F.3d 615, 626-67 (7th Cir. 2013).
6
Here, the Alliance defendants do not direct the court to any provisions of
Wisconsin law that authorizes the use of a contempt order to enforce its judgment.
Moreover, Wisconsin Statute § 815.02 states that:
A judgment which requires the payment of money or the
delivery of property may be enforced in those respects by
execution. Where it requires the performance of any other
act[,]a certified copy of the judgment may be served upon the
party, person or officer who is required to obey the same, and
if he or she refuse[s] he or she may be punished for contempt,
and his or her obedience enforced.
Still, plaintiffs’ claims against Fenkell and the other defendants are equitable claims
under 29 U.S.C. §§ 404, 406, and the remedies afforded the plaintiffs similarly are
equitable in nature. (See 7/24/12 Op. & Order (dkt. #733 (finding Fenkell violated 29