Armstrong v. Grams
[…] Certainly, the recent dismissal of the charges against petitioner and the time that he has served in the interim calls into question whether New Mexico still has a legitimate basis 4 fo r seeking to revoke petitioner's parole. But that determination is for the responsible officials in New Mexico to make. Petitioner does not allege that he has asked New Mexico to quash the detainer or sought to invoke any process that may be due him under the Interstate Compact for Adult Offender Supervision, to which Wisconsin and New Mexico are parties. Wis. Stat. § 304.16; N.M.S. § 31-5-20. The compact provides a framework for the supervision of adult offenders who are authorized to travel across state lines, "in such a m an ner as to enable each compacting state to track the location of offenders, transfer supervision authority in an orderly and efficient manner, and, when necessary, return offenders to their original jurisdictions." Wis. Stat. § 304.16(1)(a); N.M.S. § 31-5-20, Art.