Millen v. Wisconsin State Journal
[…] Plaintiff's proposed amended complaint contains far fewer factual allegations than the o rigin al complaint. Plaintiff simply alleges that defendant published untrue information ab ou t his being accused of stalking his former coach; he fails to identify the date of pub lication or to attach a copy of the article, as he did when he filed his original complaint. H o w e ver, plaintiff does attach a copy of a letter addressed to defendant and dated July 26, 20 09 , in which he asks defendant to "correct a wrong that was put in the Wisconsin State Jo urnal" about him. W is. Stat. § 895.05(2) requires the following: 3 B efo re any civil action shall be commenced on account of any lib elo us publication in any newspaper . . ., the libeled person shall first give those alleged to be responsible or liable for the publication a reasonable opportunity to correct the libelous m atter. Such opportunity shall be given by notice in writing specifying the article and the statements therein which are claim ed to be false and defamatory and a statement of what are claim ed to be the true facts. . . . The first issue published after th e expiration of one week from the receipt of such notice shall b e within a reasonable time for correction. . . . A correction, tim ely published, without comment, in a position and type as pro m inen t as the alleged libel, shall constitute a defense against th e recovery of any damages except actual damages, as well as bein g competent and material in mitigation of actual damages to the extent the correction published does so mitigate them. Plaintiff's July 26 letter fails to meet the requirements of § 895.05(2). It did not identify the alleged false statements or the facts that plaintiff asserts are true.