Thulin, Carl et al v. Shopko Stores Operating Co., LLC
[…] First, Thulin alleges that Shopko violates the federal assignment requirement by seeking
reimbursement for more than the co-pay. Second, Thulin argues that certain federal and
state regulations limit reimbursement of dual-eligible prescriptions to the co-pay amount.
The court addresses each in turn.
A. Federal Assignment Requirement
When dual-eligibles apply for benefits to the state agency that administers
Medicaid, they are required to assign to the State any rights they have under their private
insurance plan. Title 42 U.S.C. § 1396k(a)(1)(A) provides:
(a) For the purpose of assisting in the collection of medical
support payments and other payments for medical care owed
to recipients of medical assistance under the State plan
approved under this subchapter, a State plan for medical
assistance shall-(1) provide that, as a condition of eligibility for medical
assistance under the State plan to an individual who has the
legal capacity to execute an assignment for himself, the
individual is required-(A) to assign the State any rights, of the individual or of any
other person who is eligible for medical assistance under this
subchapter and on whose behalf the individual has the legal
authority to execute an assignment of such rights, to support
(specified as support for the purpose of medical care by a
12
court or administrative order) and to payment for medical
care from any third party[.]
Moreover, states are required to condition eligibility for Medicaid on this assignment:
(a) A State plan must provide that, as a condition of
eligibility, each legally able applicant or recipient is required
to:
(1) Assign to the Medicaid agency his or her rights, or the
rights of any other individual eligible under the plan for
whom he or she can legally make an assignment, to medical
support and to payment for medical care from any third
party[.]
42 C.F.R. § 433.145.
A private insurance company generally negotiates for prescription medications at a
discounted, lower price than otherwise available to the general public. Thulin alleges that
“[i]n most cases, those medications are paid for by the private insurance company less a