Holton, Eric v. State of Wisconsin et al
[…] medical malpractice cases require expert testimony to establish the standard of care.
Carney-Hayes v. Northwest Wisconsin Home Care, Inc., 2005 WI 118, ¶ 37, 284 Wis. 2d 56, 699
N.W.2d 524.
24
Defendants contend that a lay person would not know the appropriate standard of care
to which Dr. Sumnicht was subject in this case and Holton has not named an expert to establish
it. In his brief in response to defendants' motion for summary judgment, Holton responds that
the state owes him a duty of care under Wis. Stat. § 302.38, which provides that “[i]f a prisoner
needs medical or hospital care . . . the sheriff, superintendent or other keeper of the jail or house
of correction shall provide appropriate care or treatment and may transfer the prisoner to a
hospital or to an approved treatment facility.” Although the statute requires the state to provide
necessary medical treatment, it does not establish what treatment is appropriate, particularly in
this case where Holton presented with various chronic symptoms.
I agree that the standard of care for MAC, sarcoidosis and many of Holton’s other