Schlemm, David v. Frank, Matthew et al
[…] Beyond identifying Frank as a policymaker for DOC
until September 2007, Schlemm also offered no evidence permitting even an inference, much
less demonstrating, that he had any involvement in the underlying requests for new religious
practices or property items.
This is insufficient for purposes of liability under 42 U.S.C.
§ 1983. Accordingly, defendants’ motion for summary judgment on this issue is granted.
19
Case: 3:11-cv-00272-wmc Document #: 79 Filed: 06/10/14 Page 20 of 30
III.
RLUIPA
The Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act (“RLUIPA), 42 U.S.C.
§ 2000cc-1, prohibits the government from imposing “a substantial burden on the religious
exercise of a person residing in or confined to an institution” unless the burden furthers “a
compelling governmental interest,” and does so by “the least restrictive means.” Cutter v.
Wilkinson, 544 U.S. 709, 714-15 (2005). The protections afforded by RLUIPA apply where:
1) the substantial burden is imposed in a program or activity that receives Federal