Moore, John v. Wis Dept. of Administration et al
[…] Id. These facts do not state a claim for violation of plaintiff’s rights under the depository library program or the due process clause. Section 1911 of Title 44 of the United States Code provides that “[d]epository libraries shall make Government publications available for the free use of the general public.” Assuming that the Wisconsin Historical Society is a depository library governed by this statute, there is no indication that § 1911 provides plaintiff a private cause of action. I have found no court that has held that violation of § 1911 allows a plaintiff to seek relief in a district court.