Equal Employment Opportunity Commission v. Northern Star Hospitality, Inc.
[…] Defendants have not made that showing. Although it appears that this is a situation in which Chistopher Brekken can be held liable personally, I will not enter such an order today. Plaintiff did not assert its intention to hold Brekken responsible for the unpaid portion of the judgment until just before the October 30 hearing and it is fair to give Brekken an opportunity to be heard before the order is entered. Plaintiff bases its claim against Brekken on 31 U.S.C. § 3713(b), which provides that “[a] representative of a person or an estate . . . paying any part of a debt of the person 9 or estate before paying a claim of the Government is liable to the extent of the payment for unpaid claims of the Government.” Section 3713(b) of the statute has been read to require that the representative have knowledge of the debt owed to the United States and that the corporation be insolvent when the defendant paid the other debts. United States v.