Sanders, Paschall v. McCullough, Deborah
[…] As we have seen, the issue on this appeal is whether the case was “fully
tried.” See Wis. Stat. § 752.35. Thus, we have to determine whether the jury
had before it all evidence relevant to whether Sanders was “more likely than
not” to commit another crime of sexual violence. See Wis. Stat. §§
980.05(3) & (5); 980.02(2)(a)1, (b), & (c); 980.01(1m). Although, as we
note in Part II, a person's criminal history is not dispositive on whether he
or she is more likely than not to re-offend, and the jury was so told, it is
nevertheless something that the jury may consider. State v. Kienitz, 227
Wis.2d 423, 428-429, 436, 597 N.W.2d 712, 714-715, 718 (1999) (Trial
court was entitled to rely on criminal history “in determining that it was
much more likely than not that Kienitz would reoffend.”). See Wis. Stat. §
980.05(4) (“Evidence that the person who is the subject of a petition under
[§] 980.02 was convicted for or committed sexually violent offenses before
committing the offense or act on which the petition is based is not sufficient
to establish beyond a reasonable doubt that the person has a mental
disorder.”). Thus, we have set out what the jury heard about Sanders‟
criminal history not to titillate but because it is material whether we should
use our discretionary authority to reverse because the matter was “not fully
tried.”