Natcom Bankshares, Inc. v. Johnson, Brenda et al
[…] I conclude therefore that petitioner’s payment to respondents of $780 meets the fair value standard set in § 180.1330. B. Interest As determined in the February 19, 2012 order denying petitioner’s motion for summary judgment and granting respondents’ motion, dkt. #61, petitioner is responsible for paying respondents interest on the fair value of their shares for the period between December 29, 2012, when the conversion was effectuated, until January 20, 2012. Wis. Stat. § 180.1301(5). The rate is “the average rate currently paid by the corporation on its principal bank loans or, if none, at a rate that is fair and equitable under all the circumstances.” Id. The parties dispute whether petitioner has principal bank loans, but it is not necessary to reach that question.