Sheskey, Dennis v. Madison Metropolitan School District
[…] R. Civ. P. 4(j)(2) states A state, a municipal corporation, or any other state-created governmental organization that is subject to suit must be served by: (A) delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to its chief executive officer; or (B) serving a copy of each in the manner prescribed by that state's law for serving a summons or like process on such a defendant. Wis. Stat. § 801.11(4)(a)6 provides that when the defendant is a school district, the summons and complaint should be served on the president or clerk of the district. Section 801.11(4)(b) provides also that “in lieu of delivering the copy of the summons to the person specified, the copy may be left in the office of such officer . . . with the person who is apparently in charge of the office.” ORDER IT IS ORDERED that plaintiff Dennis Sheskey promptly serve a summons and his complaint on the defendant and file proof of service of his complaint as soon as service has been accomplished.