KDC Foods, Inc. v. Gray, Plant, Mooty, Mooty & Bennett, P.A. et al
[…] constituting fraud.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 9. Under Wisconsin law, fraud for misrepresentation
requires proving “first, that the statement of fact is untrue; second, that it was made with
intent to defraud and for the purpose of inducing the other party to act upon it; and third,
that [the other party] did in fact rely upon it and was thereby induced to act, to [its] injury
or damage.” Williams v. Rank & Son Buick, Inc., 44 Wis. 2d 239, 242, 170 N.W.2d 807,
809 (1969).
Fraud claims accrue upon “the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts
constituting the fraud,” Wis. Stat. § 893.93(1)(b), but “[a]ctual and complete knowledge
of the fraud . . . is not necessary in order to set the limitation period running.” John Doe 1,
2007 WI 95, ¶ 51 (quoting Koehler, 27 Wis. 2d at 278, 133 N.W.2d at 732). “What is
19
required is that [plaintiff] be in possession of such essential facts as will, if diligently
investigated, disclose the fraud.” Milwaukee Western Bank, 15 Wis. 2d at 65, 112 N.W.2d
at 192. Thus, for its claim to accrue, plaintiff had to have access to facts that would have
disclosed defendants’ alleged lies.
Plaintiff had the information it needed about these matters as of April 7, 2006, as