KDC Foods, Inc. v. Gray, Plant, Mooty, Mooty & Bennett, P.A. et al
[…] 13
cause of action . . . will not accrue until the victim discovers, or in the exercise of reasonable
diligence should have discovered, the fact and probable cause of injury” (quoting Doe v.
Archdiocese of Milwaukee, 211 Wis. 2d 312, 367, 565 N.W.2d 94, 116 (1997)); Below v.
Norton, 2008 WI 77, ¶ 88, 310 Wis. 2d 713, 748, 751 N.W.2d 351, 368 (“Tort claims .
. . accrue when the injury is (or should have been) discovered.”). In addition, “a tort claim
accrues only when the identity of the defendant is discovered.” Spitler v. Dean, 148 Wis.
2d 630, 637-38, 436 N.W.2d 308, 311 (1989). For fraud claims to accrue, the plaintiff
must “know of facts constituting the fraud,” Wis. Stat. § 893.93(1)(b), although “it is not
necessary that a defrauded party have knowledge of the ultimate fact of fraud.” Koehler, 27
Wis. 2d at 278, 133 N.W.2d at 732.
Under either type of claim, full knowledge of defendants’ bad acts or of plaintiff’s
harm is not required for the claim to accrue; the plaintiff need only know that she has been
injured and who is potentially responsible.