Trade Well International v. United Central Bank
[…] (Sep. 12, 2014 Opinion & Order (dkt. #106) 4.) UCB requests another order declaring the Lien to be "void or discharged" to the extent that Trade Well fails to comply with our previous order. Since Trade Well apparently failed to comply with the court's earlier order, this relief seems appropriate and necessary to carry out the court's intent. With respect to the second counterclaim, the slander of title statute, Wis. Stat. § 706.13, reads in relevant part: In addition to any criminal penalty or civil remedy provided by law, any person who submits for filing, entering in the judgment and lien docket or recording, any lien, claim of lien, lis pendens, writ of attachment, financing statement or any other instrument relating to a security interest in or the title to real or personal property, and who knows or should have known that the contents or any part of the contents of the instrument are false, a sham or frivolous, is liable in tort to any person interested in the property whose title is thereby impaired, for punitive 3 damages of $1,000 plus any actual damages caused by the filing, entering or recording. Wis. Stat. § 706.13(1). Accepting UCB's factual allegations as true, it has established a violation of§ 706.13(1 ), because Trade Well, through its agent, Attorney Salem, submitted the Lien for filing under circumstances in which it knew or should have known that the contents were false or frivolous. (See general!Jl Counterclaims (dkt. #83) ~~ 9-10, 12-25, 32.) UCB's claimed damages for Trade Well's violation of § 706.13(1) fall into four categories: i. $1,000 Punitive Damages The statute itself provides for these damages. See Wis. Stat. § 706.13( 1).