Dallman, Jesse v. Felt & Lukes, LLC et al
[…] default, the merchant may have the right to take possession of the collateral without further
notice or court proceeding; a statement that if the customer is not in default or objects to
the merchant‟s right to take possession of the collateral, he must notify the credit union in
writing within fifteen days of the Notice;5 and a statement that the customer may be
required to pay court costs and attorney fees in the event of a court proceeding to collect.
5
The parties appear to dispute whether this provision meets the notice requirements of
Wis. Stat. § 425.205(1g)(a)3, which states that the notice shall contain “[a] statement that
if the customer is not in default or objects to the merchant's right to take possession of the
collateral or goods, the customer may, no later than 15 days after the merchant has given
the notice, demand that the merchant proceed in court by notifying the merchant in writing.”
(Emphasis added.) The court agrees with defendants, however, that Dallman did not plead
enough facts to put them on notice of this potential claim for relief. The Amended
Complaint states:
Upon information and belief, Defendants failed to provide