Sveum, Michael v. Pugh, Jeffrey
[…] This motion is filed in the circuit court in which the conviction was entered. Arguments
concerning sufficiency of the evidence or issues previously raised before the trial court
need not be raised in this motion in order to preserve the right of appeal with respect to
them. See Wis. Stat. § 974.02(2); State ex rel. Rothering v. McCaughtry, 205 Wis. 2d 675,
556 N.W.2d 136, 137 n.3 (1996); State v. Hayes, 2004 WI 80, ¶ 54, 273 Wis. 2d 1, 24,
681 N.W.2d 203, 214 (2004). Any other claim, such as ineffective assistance of counsel,
must first be brought in a motion under § 974.02. See Rothering, 556 N.W.2d at 137. If
the circuit court denies relief on an issue is raised in the § 974.02 motion, the defendant
1
Wis. Stat. § 974.02 provides:
(1) A motion for postconviction relief other than under s. 974.06 or
974.07(2) by the defendant in a criminal case shall be made in the time and
manner provided in ss. 809.30 and 809.40 . . . .
(2) An appellant is not required to file a postconviction motion in the
trial court prior to an appeal if the grounds are sufficiency of the evidence or
issues previously raised.
16
then may appeal to the Wisconsin Court of Appeals. See, e.g., State v. Balliette, 2011 WI
79, ¶¶ 28-31, 336 Wis. 2d 358, 373-74, 805 N.W.2d 334, 341 (observing that a motion
under § 974.02 is a prerequisite to raising an ineffective-assistance claim on appeal).