Sveum, Michael v. Pugh, Jeffrey
[…] Appeals.
Motions under § 974.06 are “limited to matters of constitutional or
jurisdictional dimension.” State v. Carter, 131 Wis. 2d 69, 81, 389 N.W.2d 1, 5 (1986);
Henley, 2010 WI 97, ¶ 54, 328 Wis. 2d at 569. Procedural errors are not cognizable.
Carter, 131 Wis. 2d at 81, 389 N.W.2d at 5-6.
Section 974.06(4) further limits the claims that may be raised collaterally, as
follows:
All grounds for relief available to a person under this section must be
raised in his or her original, supplemental or amended motion. Any ground
2
Wis. Stat. § 974.06(1) provides, in relevant part:
(1) After the time for appeal or postconviction remedy provided in s.
974.02 has expired, a prisoner in custody under sentence of a court . . .
claiming the right to be released upon the ground that the sentence was
imposed in violation of the U.S. constitution . . . may move the court which
imposed the sentence to vacate, set aside or correct the sentence.
17
finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and
intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or
sentence or in any other proceeding the person has taken to secure relief
may not be the basis for a subsequent motion, unless the court finds a
ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or
was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental or amended motion.
Wis. Stat. § 974.06(4). The Wisconsin Supreme Court has further interpreted §
974.06(4) to exclude all issues that were or could have been raised in a § 974.02
postconviction motion or appeal, including constitutional issues, unless the defendant