Burritt, Paul v. Ditlefsen, Lisa et al
[…] from SMH, the purported victim, indicating that Burritt had had sexual contact with her.7
Dawn and Todd Schultz had also corroborated certain details of the story, including:
SMH’s late arrival home; the phone call, during which SMH did not sound “right”; the tire
tracks suggesting SMH had been dropped off by their silage pile rather than at the house;
and the onset of night terrors beginning the day of the alleged assault. Furthermore, police
Though the parties do not offer much discussion on this point, the court notes that Wis. Stat.
§ 948.02(1)(e) criminalizes the act of having “sexual contact with a person who has not attained the
age of 13 years.” Thus, there is no dispute that SMH’s statement described Burritt committing an
offense defined by state law.
7
24
reports seemed to corroborate other details from SMH’s story. First, the officers observed
multiple dogs at Burritt’s property, as SMH had reported.
Second, Ditlefsen had the