Johnson, Heather v. Bankers Life and Casualty Company
[…] Oct. 12, 2007) (granting summary
judgment to defendant on misrepresentation claims because plaintiff’s reliance on fact
sheets on defendant’s website to assess its own risk was unreasonable); see also Drilling
Consultants, Inc., 2012 WL 3522607; Zarrella, 755 F. Supp. 2d 1218; Omni Home
Financing, Inc., 2008 WL 1925248.
18
IV. WOCCA Claim
Finally, while Bankers moves to dismiss plaintiff’s WOCCA claim on several
grounds, the court need only address one:
plaintiff’s failure to adequately allege an
enterprise separate and distinct from the defendant. WOCCA, Wis. Stat. § 946.83(3),
provides in pertinent part: “No person employed by, or associated with, any enterprise
may conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the enterprise through a pattern of
racketeering activity.” Putting aside the injury requirements, plaintiff acknowledges that
to state a WOCCA violation, she “must allege that defendant (1) conducted (2) an
enterprise (3) through a pattern (4) of racketeering activity.” (Pl.’s Opp’n (dkt. #24)
29.) See also Evers v.