Goeman, Laurie v. Chippewa Falls Area Unified School District
[…] The burden then shifts to the School District to provide a legitimate 6 reason for its employment action. Id. If the School District satisfies this burden, Goeman must show that the School District’s reason is a pretext. Id. Before turning to the merits of Goeman’s retaliation claim, the court must consider the preliminary question of the applicable statute of limitations. The parties dispute whether the appropriate statute of limitations under the FLSA is two years or three. The court is persuaded that Goeman is entitled to a three-year statute of limitations. 29 U.S.C. 255(a) (“[A] cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrued.”). In addition to alleging willfulness in her complaint, Goeman points to the undisputed fact that Kathy Schultz, the School District’s human resource director, knew that retaliation against an employee who has complained about wage and hour violations is illegal.