Sutton, Christopher v. Napolitano, Janet et al
[…] the APA and the MVA. In light of the impending deadline for filing motions for summary
judgment, the court will also extend that deadline to December 16, 2013 to file or revise such
motions.
The current motion before the court is defendants’ Second Amended Motion to Dismiss for
Lack of Jurisdiction. Therefore, the court will deny the preceding two Motions to Dismiss (dkt.
## 41 and 44) as moot.
1
STATUTORY AND REGULATORY SCHEME
Immigration is governed by the Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”), 8 U.S.C.
§ 1101 et seq., and the accompanying regulations. If an alien wishes to apply for adjustment of
status to permanent residency under the INA, “[a]n immigrant visa must be immediately
available.” 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(2). This generally means that “the alien beneficiary may file the
adjustment application only after the Service has approved the visa petition.”
8 C.F.R.
§ 245.2(a)(2)(B) (emphasis added).
An exception to this general rule exists for immediate relatives of U.S. citizens (a
category that by definition includes spouses), since there are no numeric limitations on visas
for immediate relatives. See 8 U.S.C. § 1151(b)(2)(A)(i).