Sutton, Christopher v. Napolitano, Janet et al
[…] Village of Rockton, 614 F.3d 745, 748 (7th
Cir. 2010) (litigation not ripe when there was no imminent threat of eminent domain
proceedings and the injury alleged was essentially “living . . . under the Sword of Damocles,
knowing that its property rights can be cut off . . . at any moment”). Thus, the court lacks
8
subject matter jurisdiction over plaintiff’s constitutional claims and will dismiss them without
prejudice.5
II. The Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. § 1329)
Plaintiff alleges in his Second Amended Complaint that this court has jurisdiction under
8 U.S.C. § 1329, the Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”), yet fails to expand on this
argument in his brief. This failure is unsurprising, given INA’s plain text, which states that
“[n]othing in this section shall be construed as providing jurisdiction for suits against the
United States or its agencies or officers.” 8 U.S.C. § 1329 (emphasis added). Thus, that Act
does not grant this court jurisdiction over Sutton’s claims.
III.
The Administrative Procedure Act (5 U.S.C. §§ 555 and 706) and the
Mandamus Act (28 U.S.C. § 1361)