Welton Enterprises, Inc. et al v. The Cincinnati Insurance Company
[…] Given the court’s finding on summary judgment that “[e]ven when viewed in the light most favorable to Welton, this record reveals that Cincinnati Insurance took 14 reasonable steps in evaluating its claim” (id.), or at least that Welton failed to come forward with sufficient evidence for a reasonable jury to find that Cincinnati Insurance acted with the requisite intent to obtain punitive damages (see id.), this motion is GRANTED. See Wis. Stat. § 895.043 (“The plaintiff may receive punitive damages if evidence is submitted showing that the defendant acted maliciously toward the plaintiff or in an intentional disregard of the rights of the plaintiff.”). C. Exclude the expert report and testimony of expert Peter Kochenburger (dkt. #134). In response to this motion, Welton only asserts that Kochenburger’s report establishes the elements of its bad faith claim.