Bengtson, Daniel v. Capital One Bank
[…] Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 679. This plaintiff has not done and cannot do so. A. FCRA Claim Bengtson alleges that Capital One “clearly damage[d] my Credit without giving me Due Process of Law” by “placing their claim in collection even after accepting and receiving payment in full and several letters,” which made them “well aware that this matter was in dispute.” (Compl. (dkt. #1-1) p.2.) The Fair Credit Reporting Act sets forth certain duties required of furnishers of credit information once notified of a dispute as to the accuracy of the information. In pertinent part, 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(b) provides: (1) In general After receiving notice pursuant to section 1681i(a)(2) of this title of a dispute with regard to the completeness or accuracy of any information provided by a person to a consumer reporting agency, the person shall-(A) conduct an investigation with respect to the disputed information; (B) review all relevant information provided by the consumer reporting agency pursuant to section 1681i(a)(2) of this title; (C) report the results of the investigation to the consumer reporting agency; (D) if the investigation finds that the information is incomplete or inaccurate, report those results to all other consumer reporting agencies to which the person furnished the information and that compile and maintain files on consumers on a nationwide basis; and 6 (E) if an item of information disputed by a consumer is found to be inaccurate or incomplete or cannot be verified after any reinvestigation under paragraph (1), for purposes of reporting to a consumer reporting agency only, as appropriate, based on the results of the reinvestigation promptly-(i) modify that item of information; (ii) delete that item of information; or (iii) permanently block the reporting of that item of information. The FCRA limits a private right of action in several significant respects, but allows for a civil lawsuit for willful noncompliance (15 U.S.C. § 1681n) and for negligent noncompliance (15 U.S.C. § 1681o) of the duties described above. 15 U.S.C. § 1681s2(c).