Decambaliza, Colleen v. QBE Holdings, Inc. et al
[…] Dkt. #42-1 at ¶ 5. On its face, the mortgage places no limits on the periods for which the lender may require insurance. However, plaintiff contends that there are implied limits through the covenant of good faith and fair dealing that require defendants to act reasonably. She also argues that the backdated term of the force-placed policy was not a contract of insurance because no risk of loss shifted to defendants. Hillegass v. Landwehr, 176 Wis. 2d 76, 81, 499 N.W.2d 652, 654-55 (1993) (critical element that defines contract for insurance "is a contractual shifting of risk in exchange for premiums"); Wis. Stat. § 600.03(25)(a)1 (defining "insurance" as including "[r]isk distributing arrangements providing for compensation of damages or loss through the provision of services or benefits in kind rather than indemnity in money."). According to defendants, it is reasonable to backdate hazard insurance to the date of the lapse when no one knew whether a loss had occurred during the lapsed period.