Northern, Lawrence v. Baumgart, A. et al
[…] against a nurse. See Patients Comp. Fund v. Lutheran Hosp.-La Crosse, Inc., 216 Wis. 2d 49, 573
N.W.2d 572, 575 (Ct. App. 1997) (“nurses employed by a hospital to participate in the care
of a hospital’s patients, with the exception of nurse anesthetists, are not defined as health care
providers”). Northern does not dispute this point, instead contending that Frisk’s actions
responding (or failing to respond) to Northern’s complaints did not constitute the provision of
“health services,” so Chapter 655 does not apply to his claims. See Wis. Stat. § 655.005(1)
(“Any person listed in s. 655.007 having a claim or a derivative claim against a health care
provider or an employee of the health care provider, for damages for bodily injury or death due
to acts or omissions of the employee of the health care provider acting within the scope of his
or her employment and providing health care services, is subject to this chapter.” (emphasis
added)). Northern cites Snyder v. Injured Patients & Families Comp. Fund, 2009 WI App 86, 320
Wis. 2d 259, 768 N.W.2d 271, a case in which the Wisconsin Court of Appeals concluded
that Chapter 655 did not apply to claims against hospital employees for negligently failing to