Northern, Lawrence v. Baumgart, A. et al
[…] Those were
the actions of someone “providing health care services.”
2
I take Northern to mean that Frisk’s complete failure to provide care (or “exercise
professional judgment” in a way that might show deliberate indifference to the medical
problem) might open the door to a negligence claim outside of the purview of Chapter 655.
But accepting Northern’s argument would mean that the failure to provide medical care would
fall outside of the malpractice statutes, even though the statutes expressly cover such failures,
see Wis. Stat. § 655.005 (Chapter 655 covers claims “for damages for bodily injury or death
due to acts or omissions of the employee of the health care provider . . . providing health care
services.”). Decisions to treat or not treat obviously fall within the common understanding of
medical malpractice: if a patient asks a doctor to perform a certain procedure and the doctor