Northcentral Technical College v. Doron Precision Systems, Inc.
[…] Wis. 2d 109, 732 N.W.2d 792 (citing Tietsworth v. Harley-Davidson, Inc., 2004 WI
32, ¶ 39, 270 Wis. 2d 146, 677 N.W.2d 233; Wis. Stat. § 100.18(11)(b); Wis
JI-Civil 2418).
Although a statement made to an individual can be a statement made to “the public,” a plaintiff
no longer is a member of “the public” for the purpose of Wis. Stat. § 100.18(1) once he or she has
entered into a contract to purchase the offered item. K&S Tool & Die Corp. at ¶ 23 and ¶ 26
(citing Kailin v. Armstrong, 2002 WI App 70, ¶ 44, 252 Wis. 2d 676, 643 N.W.2d 132).
Apart from this, Wis. Stat. § 100.18(11)(b)3 provides that “[n]o action may be
commenced under this section more than 3 years after the occurrence of the unlawful act or
practice which is the subject of the action.” See Kain v. Bluemound East Industrial Park, Inc., 2001
WI App 230, ¶ 14, 248 W is. 2d 172, 635 N.W.2d 640 (§ 100.18(11)(b)3 is a statute of repose,
which requires action to commence within three years after defendant’s act, regardless whether
plaintiff has discovered injury or wrongdoing).