Bitner, Thomas et al v. Wyndham Vacation Resorts, Inc.
[…] Feb. 12, 2010) (permitting
FLSA overtime claims to go forward even where plaintiff failed to specifically allege he
worked more than forty hours in one week); McDonald v. Kellogg Co., No. 08-2473-JWL,
2009 WL 1125830, at *2 (D. Kan. Apr. 27, 2009) (allegations satisfied Rule 8(a) where
plaintiffs alleged that defendant violated the FLSA through its policy and practice of
refusing to pay employees the appropriate rate for overtime hours worked).
9
alleging that they were compensated at a wage of approximately $7.25 per hour, but
routinely worked additional unpaid hours each week.
Section 109.03(1) requires that an employer pay to every employee “all wages earned
by the employee to a day not more than 31 days prior to the date of payment.” By alleging
that they have not been paid at all for some of the hours they worked during their two-year
period of employment, plaintiffs have stated a claim under this statute as well.
ORDER
IT IS ORDERED that:
1) defendant Wyndham Vacation Resorts, Inc.‟s motion to dismiss the complaint is