Planned Parenthood of Wisconsin, Inc. et al v. Van Hollen, J.B. et al
[…] business owner could purchase another building, work with a contractor to ensure that
the current building is up to code, or lease another building, among other possible
options. The panoply of third parties described in defendants’ hypothetical in no way
mirrors the power of a hospital or small number of hospitals within the relevant
geographical scope to deny privileges and thereby bar providers from performing
abortions. Even if this analogy proved a useful fit, the requirement in the ADA -- unlike
the requirement at stake here -- contains a waiver. See 42 U.S.C. § 12183(a) (requiring
public access buildings to be handicap-accessible “except where an entity can
demonstrate that it is structurally impracticable to meet the requirements of such
subsection in accordance with standards set forth or incorporated by reference in
regulations issued under this subchapter”).
In any event, all three of the federal court of appeals cases previously discussed
have upheld similar abortion regulations, at least in part, on the basis that the regulation
either contained a waiver of a hospital’s denial (Greenville Women’s Clinic, 317 F.3d at
363; Women’s Med. Prof.