Planned Parenthood of Wisconsin, Inc. et al v. Van Hollen, J.B. et al
[…] Planned
20
Parenthood of Greater Tx. Surgical Health Servs. v. Abbott, No. 13-51008, 2014 WL
1257965, at *13 (5th Cir. Mar. 27, 2014) (quoting Women’s Health Ctr. of W. Cnty., Inc.
v. Webster, 871 F.2d 1377, 1382 (8th Cir. 1989)). This comparison also appears inapt at
least in Wisconsin, however, since the State of Wisconsin has delegated the licensing of
physicians to the Wisconsin Medical Examining Board, a state entity, and as such in
requiring a physician to be licensed to perform abortions, there is no delegation of any
function to a private entity. See Wis. Stat. § 15.08 (“All members of examining boards
shall be residents of this state and shall, unless otherwise provided by law, be nominated
by the governor, and with the advice and consent of the senate appointed.”); Salvi v. Med.
Examining Bd., 2011 WI App 143, ¶ 12, 337 Wis. 2d 556, 806 N.W.2d 268 (describing
the Medical Examining Board as a “state agency”) (unpublished). 10
Because Section 1 of the Act contains no express right to obtain a waiver or