Vee's Marketing, Inc. v. United States of America
[…] entitled to judgment in its favor. If defendant is correct that plaintiff is required to disclose
the transaction, then the case must proceed to trial to resolve the question whether plaintiff’s
contributions to the plan qualify as a transaction described in Notice 95-34. Because I agree
with defendant that transactions described in Notice 95-34 must be disclosed in accordance
with 26 C.F.R. § 1.6011(4), I am denying plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment and
granting defendant’s motion for partial summary judgment.
OPINION
Under 26 U.S.C. § 6707A and 26 C.F.R. § 1.6011-4(a), a taxpayer must file a Form
8886 if it “participated” in a “listed transaction.” “A listed transaction is a transaction that
is the same as or substantially similar to one of the types of transactions that the Internal
Revenue Service (IRS) has determined to be a tax avoidance transaction and identified by
notice, regulation, or other form of published guidance as a listed transaction.” 26 C.F.R.
§ 1.6011-4(b)(2). A taxpayer has “participated in a listed transaction”
if the taxpayer's tax return reflects tax consequences or a tax strategy described
in the published guidance that lists the transaction under paragraph (b)(2) of
this section.