Lagar, Humberto v. Tegels, Lizzie et al
[…] Frank, 453 F.3d 442, 444 (7th Cir. 2006). For inmates like Lagar, whose crimes of conviction occurred before Wisconsin’s “truth in sentencing” system, Wis. Stat. § 973.01, the parole system consists of a discretionary and a mandatory scheme. See State ex rel. Gendrich v. Litscher, 2001 WI App 163, ¶ 7, 246 Wis. 2d 814, 623 N.W.2d 878 (describing Wisconsin’s parole schemes). Lagar was subject to the discretionary parole scheme -- also known as the “presumptive mandatory release” scheme -- because his crime qualified as a “serious felony.” See Wis. Stat. § 302.11(1g)(am) (“presumptive mandatory release scheme applies to prisoners serving a sentence for “a serious felony committed on or after April 21, 1994, but before December 31, 1999”). In particular, Lagar’s cocaine delivery crime under then Wis. Stat. § 161.41(1) -- now § 964.41(1) -- was deemed a “serious felony” by statute at the time of its commission on June 12, 1995. (Dkt. #29-1, Judgement of Conviction.)