Mitchell, Robert v. United States Department of Agriculture
[…] § 552a for the disclosure of information that was already a part of the deed and its
attachments.
B. Disclosure of Information Not in Recorded Deed
The only remaining issue concerns Kluesner’s alleged disclosure to the former lessee
that the unsold portion of the farm was leased to the buyer. It is true that this information
was not part of the warranty deed or public record, but defendant argues that there is no
evidence that plaintiff suffered any damages as a result of that disclosure, as required under
both statutes. Wis. Stat. § 995.50(1)(b) (plaintiff entitled to “[c]ompensatory damages
based either on plaintiff’s loss or defendant’s unjust enrichment” for violations of act); Doe
v. Chao, 540 U.S. 614, 620 (2004) (federal privacy act applies “only to victims who prove
some actual damages” from disclosure); Maydak, 630 F.3d at 178 (plaintiff must show
“adverse effect” to state claim under 5 U.S.C. § 552a). Indeed, this information was