Mitchell, Robert v. United States Department of Agriculture
[…] However, plaintiff admits that the deed was recorded before the phone call and that the
recorded deed and attachments disclosed the transaction and parcel acreage information.
Plaintiff has not explained how the information that Kluesner disclosed to Kaiser could be
considered private simply because the copy she was consulting was not the copy that had
been recorded and made part of the public record.
I conclude that the information Kluesner gave Kaiser on May 24, 2011 from her copy
of plaintiff’s recorded warranty deed and attachments was a matter of public record. Wis.
Stat. § 59.43(1)(a) (requiring the county register of deeds to “[r]ecord . . . in suitable books
to be kept in his or her office, correctly and legibly all deeds . . . . ”). See also Wis. Stat. §
706.05(1) (“[E]very conveyance, and every other instrument which affects title to land in
this state, shall be entitled to record in the office of the register of deeds of each county in
which land affected thereby may lie . . . . ”); Wis.