Mitchell, Robert v. United States Department of Agriculture
[…] 9
make information public that was not heretofore available to the public. In this case, as we
already noted, all of the information that was given was available to the public in one form
or another before Patterson distributed the fliers, so it simply cannot be classified as
private.”); Ladd v. Uecker, 2010 WI App 28, ¶ 20, 323 Wis. 2d 798, 810, 780 N.W.2d 216,
222 (“Further, [the disclosures at issue] are matters of public record. [Plaintiff] did not
plead facts that satisfy an invasion of privacy claim.”); Hutchins v. Clarke, 661 F.3d 947,
952 (7th Cir. 2011) (§ 995.50(2)(c) did not give rise to claim “because the information
communicated is available to the public as a matter of public record”).
I turn next to the protections in the federal law. Although the Court of Appeals for
the Seventh Circuit has not weighed in on this question with respect to the federal privacy
act, 5 U.S.C. § 552a, other courts have adopted the view that the statute does not provide