Mitchell, Robert v. United States Department of Agriculture
[…] deliver to any person, on demand and upon payment of the required fees, a certified copy
. . . of any record, paper, file, map or plat in the register's office”).
Therefore, the question is whether the protections under Wisconsin’s privacy statute,
Wis. Stat. § 995.50(2)(c) or the Federal Privacy Act, 5 U.S.C. § 522a, of 1974, apply to
publicly recorded information such as the information contained in the warranty deed and
attachments at issue in this case. Plaintiff has not shown that they do.
I start with the state protections. Under Wis. Stat. § 995.50(2)(c), “[i]t is not an
invasion of privacy to communicate any information available to the public as a matter of
public record.” Newspapers, Inc. v. Breier, 89 Wis. 2d 417, 432, 279 N.W.2d 179, 186
(1979) (“the legislature has determined that individuals have no right of privacy in materials
contained in public records that are open to the public generally”). See also Dumas v.