Mitchell, Robert v. United States Department of Agriculture
[…] maintained as land records of such county, the land to which such instrument relates and
the parties or other persons whose interests in such land are affected. Except as provided in
8
sub. (2m), identification may be either by the terms of the instrument or by reference to an
instrument of record in the same office, naming the place where such record may be
found.”).
Indeed, the records of real estate transactions are intended to be publicly
searchable, in order to inform the public of the owners of the properties and their interests
in those properties. Wis. Stat. § 59.43(1)(I) (requiring register of deeds to “[m]ake and
deliver to any person, on demand and upon payment of the required fees, a certified copy
. . . of any record, paper, file, map or plat in the register's office”).
Therefore, the question is whether the protections under Wisconsin’s privacy statute,
Wis. Stat. § 995.50(2)(c) or the Federal Privacy Act, 5 U.S.C. § 522a, of 1974, apply to
publicly recorded information such as the information contained in the warranty deed and