Mitchell, Robert v. United States Department of Agriculture
[…] in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred.’” Augustis v.
United States, 732 F.3d 749, 752 (7th Cir. 2013) (quoting Morisch v. United States, 653
F.3d 522, 530 (7th Cir. 2011)); 28 U.S.C. § 2674 (“The United States shall be liable . . . in
the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances .
. . .”). In this case, all of the alleged acts occurred in Wisconsin, and plaintiff argues that
defendant violated Wis. Stat. § 995.50. If plaintiff is correct, defendant may be liable to
plaintiff under the Act.
Section 995.50 of the Wisconsin statutes codifies the existence of a right to privacy
4
under Wisconsin law and entitles those whose privacy is “unreasonably invaded” to
“[e]quitable relief . . . [,] [c]ompensatory damages based either on plaintiff’s loss or
defendant’s unjust enrichment; and [a] reasonable amount of attorney’s fees.” The statute
identifies four ways in which one’s privacy may be invaded. Plaintiff does not specify which
way he believes defendant invaded his privacy, and defendant cited only two sections in its
briefs, without objection from plaintiff.