Firstmerit Bank, N.A. v. Koenig, Patricia Ann
[…] Related to its claims for breach the guaranty agreements, FirstMerit also seeks a
declaratory judgment allowing it to satisfy any award through the marital property of Timothy
Koenig and his wife, Jill Koenig. As part of his guaranty agreement, Timothy Koenig signed a
statement declaring that “this obligation is being incurred in the interest of Guarantor’s
marriage or family.” Dkt. 14-4, at 3. Under Wisconsin law, such marital purpose statements are
“conclusive evidence that the obligation to which the statement refers is an obligation in the
interest of the marriage or family.” Wis. Stat. § 766.55(1). When one spouse incurs an
obligation in the interest of the marriage or family, that obligation may be satisfied “from all
marital property and all other property of the incurring spouse.” § 766.55(2)(b). Based on these
statutes, FirstMerit argues that it is entitled to summary judgment on its claim for declaratory
relief. The defendants offer nothing to suggest that FirstMerit misreads Wisconsin law, and the