Firstmerit Bank, N.A. v. Koenig, Patricia Ann
[…] As part of his guaranty agreement, Timothy Koenig signed a statement declaring that “this obligation is being incurred in the interest of Guarantor’s marriage or family.” Dkt. 14-4, at 3. Under Wisconsin law, such marital purpose statements are “conclusive evidence that the obligation to which the statement refers is an obligation in the interest of the marriage or family.” Wis. Stat. § 766.55(1). When one spouse incurs an obligation in the interest of the marriage or family, that obligation may be satisfied “from all marital property and all other property of the incurring spouse.” § 766.55(2)(b). Based on these statutes, FirstMerit argues that it is entitled to summary judgment on its claim for declaratory relief.