CMFG Life Insurance Company v. UBS Securities, LLC
[…] Section 893.43 does not allow for the application of the discovery rule, meaning that the six-year limitations period begins 2 This is also consistent with cases like Kindschuh v. City of Fond du Lac, No. 09-C-214, 2010 WL 1507883, at *5 (applying § 893.43 to claim that intentional misrepresentations induced plaintiff to sign a settlement agreement). 3 Section 893.43 provides: “An action upon any contract, obligation or liability, express or implied, including an action to recover fees for professional services, except those mentioned in § 893.40, shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred.” 4 Section 893.93(1)(b) provides in pertinent part that an “action for relief on the ground of fraud” shall be commenced “within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred.” 3 to run at the moment of breach. CLL Assocs. Ltd. P’ship v. Arrowhead Pac. Corp., 174 Wis. 2d 604, 497 N.W.2d 115 (1993). Since there is a single RMBS certificate at issue in this case, which CUNA Mutual purchased from UBS on April 7, 2006 -- more than six years before CUNA Mutual filed this action on August 15, 2013 -- CUNA Mutual’s claims for rescission are time-barred if the contract statute of limitations applies. (See Am. Compl. (dkt. #36) ¶ 189.) In contrast, § 893.93(1)(b) provides that an action for relief on the grounds of fraud “is not deemed to have accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud.” If this statute of limitations applies, therefore, the discovery rule may save CUNA Mutual’s claims, at least at the motion to dismiss stage.