CMFG Life Insurance Company v. UBS Securities, LLC
[…] Stat. § 893.93(1)(b), applies to save its otherwise untimely claim.4 Both § 893.43 and § 893.93(1)(b) prescribe a six-year statute of limitations. The key difference between the two is when that period begins to run. Section 893.43 does not allow for the application of the discovery rule, meaning that the six-year limitations period begins 2 This is also consistent with cases like Kindschuh v. City of Fond du Lac, No. 09-C-214, 2010 WL 1507883, at *5 (applying § 893.43 to claim that intentional misrepresentations induced plaintiff to sign a settlement agreement). 3 Section 893.43 provides: “An action upon any contract, obligation or liability, express or implied, including an action to recover fees for professional services, except those mentioned in § 893.40, shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred.” 4 Section 893.93(1)(b) provides in pertinent part that an “action for relief on the ground of fraud” shall be commenced “within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred.” 3 to run at the moment of breach. CLL Assocs. Ltd. P’ship v. Arrowhead Pac.