FirstMerit Bank N.A. v. Weinkauf, Douglas et al
[…] plus interest to FirstMerit. They also agreed to pay all attorneys’ fees and costs incurred by
FirstMerit in collecting on the note. In addition, defendants do not dispute the facts that
FirstMerit has standing to enforce the note and guaranties, that WRG defaulted on the note and
that none of the defendants have failed to pay the amount due under the note as obligated by
their guaranties.
In the absence of any response from Randy and Kristine Riehle, FirstMerit has shown
that the Riehles are liable for breach of guaranty.
1
W is. Stat. § 766.55 provides:
A statement separately signed by the obligated or incurring spouse at or
before the time the obligation is incurred stating that the obligation is or
will be incurred in the interest of the marriage or the family is conclusive
evidence that the obligation to which the statement refers is an obligation
in the interest of the marriage or family.
5
The Weinkaufs raise three arguments in response to FirstMerit’s motion: (1) this case
should be dismissed under the “prior pending action” doctrine; (2) FirstMerit first must seek to
recover the amount outstanding on the note from the collateral pledged to WRG; and (3)