Sean Morrison Entertainment, LLC v. O'Flaherty Heim Egan & Birnbaum, Ltd. et al
[…] Plaintiff’s claim arises under Wis. Stat. § 134.90, which defines a trade secret as
information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device,
method, technique or process to which all of the following apply:
1. The information derives independent economic value, actual
or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being
readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can
obtain economic value from its disclosure or use.
2. The information is the subject of efforts to maintain its
secrecy that are reasonable under the circumstances.
Wis. Stat. § 134.90(2).
Defendants argue that plaintiff cannot satisfy several aspects of this definition, but
I need only consider one of them, which is that the information is not known to “other
persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use.” In particular, defendants
say that it is reasonable to infer from plaintiff’s complaint that the results of the competition
were valuable information to plaintiff, but plaintiff does not explain how anyone else could
have profited from that information.