Sheltered Wings, Inc. v. Wohali Outdoors, LLC
[…] Apollo of the Ozarks, Inc., 800 F.2d 660, 664 (7th Cir. 1986). The
first question under Wisconsin law is whether defendant is subject to the long arm statute,
Wis. Stat. § 801.05. Logan Products, Inc. v. Optibase, Inc., 103 F.3d 49, 52 (7th Cir.
1996); Kopke v. A. Hartrodt S.R.L., 245 Wis. 2d 396, 408-09, 629 N.W.2d 662, 667-68
(Wis. 2001). The long-arm statute “is to be liberally construed in favor of the exercise of
jurisdiction.” Federated Rural Electric Insurance Corp. v. Inland Power & Light Co., 18 F.3d
389, 391 (7th Cir. 1994) (citing Schroeder v. Raich, 89 Wis. 2d 588, 593, 278 N.W.2d 871
(1979)).
1. Wisconsin’s long arm statute
Section 801.05(3) of Wisconsin’s long arm statute confers jurisdiction over those
actions in which a plaintiff “claim[s] injury to person or property within or without this state
arising out of an act or omission within this state by defendant.” The catalogs defendant
sent to Wisconsin contained the allegedly infringing mark. Because defendant advertised
the mark in Wisconsin and because plaintiffs are located in Wisconsin, at least part of
plaintiffs’ alleged injury occurred here.