Bohanan, James v. Eckstein, Scott
[…] III. Admission of Wortham’s Testimony With respect to Wortham’s testimony, petitioner repeats his argument that the trial court should have precluded it as inadmissible hearsay. As noted previously, the court agreed with the state prosecutor that Wortham’s testimony about what Busch told him during the phone call was admissible as a prior inconsistent statement by a witness under Wis. Stat. § 908.01(4). Subsection (4) states in relevant part: A statement is not hearsay if: (a) Prior statement by witness. The declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and the statement is: 1. Inconsistent with the declarant's testimony, . . . On appeal, petitioner did not deny that Busch’s prior statement, as testified to by Wortham, was inconsistent with her direct testimony at trial -- specifically, she never told Wortham that petitioner had been involved in a shooting or altercation.