Lindsey, Leighton v. Cockcroft, Michael et al
[…] In support of his subpoena request, plaintiff says that he wants Detective Richard Place’s
incident report dated May 20, 2013 and “any and all other investigatory documents related to
the investigation of John Doe case no. 13-jd-6.” Plaintiff does not proffer any information about
why he believes that these documents exist; indeed, plaintiff has provided no basis to surmise
his John Doe request proceeded beyond the initial stages. See In re John Doe Petition, 2010 WI
App 142, 329 Wis. 2d 724, 731-32( under Wisconsin’s John Doe statute, Wis. Stat. § 968.26,
judges may decline to subpoena witnesses or documents if they believe the complaint is without
merit). Further, if a presiding judge decides to keep a John Doe proceeding secret, then “the
record of the proceeding and the testimony taken shall not be open to inspection by anyone
except the district attorney . . . .” Wis. Stat. § 968.26(3). Plaintiff does not say whether his
proceeding was secret, but he does say that the state court has denied his request for the
document. One could infer from the fact of a denial either that the requested documents are
sealed, or that they do not exist at all.