United States of America v. Meisegeier et al
[…] Stat. § 806.19(4). Under that statute, “[u]pon satisfaction, a judgment shall cease to be a lien on any real property that the person discharged in bankruptcy owns or later acquires.” § 806.19(4)(d). Wis. Stat. Thus, if the Meisegeiers did acquire a valid order of satisfaction of judgment, Wymore, as well as Krumrei and Perry, may no longer have even an in rem interest in the surplus funds from the sale of the mortgaged premises.