United States of America v. Meisegeier et al
[…] declined to do. The court also scheduled a hearing on the claims for April 29th.
Before that hearing, the court took judicial notice of records obtained from the
Wisconsin Circuit Court Access website, which showed Krumrei, Perry and Wymore had
obtained judgment liens against the Meisegeiers that would have survived their Chapter 7
bankruptcy proceedings. Those records also showed, however, that the judgments in those
cases were satisfied as of November 2014, as a result of applications for the satisfaction of
judgment under Wis. Stat. § 806.19(4) filed by the Meisegeiers’ legal counsel on October
24. Subsection (d) of that statute states that: “Upon receipt of a completed application,
the clerk shall submit the proposed order for signature by a judge after which the clerk shall
satisfy of record each judgment described in the application. Upon satisfaction, a judgment
shall cease to be a lien on any real property that the person discharged in bankruptcy owns
or later acquires.”
2
At the April 29th hearing, the Meisegeiers did not appear, nor did unsecured
creditors Krumrei or Perry. Mr. Wymore did appear on behalf of his sole proprietorship,
Wymore Seed and Farm Supply.1 The United States also appeared by Assistant United
States Attorney Barbara Oswald.