Paragon Tank Truck Equipment, LLC v. Parish Truck Sales, Inc. et al
[…] Duffus, 71 F.3d 1368, 1371 (7th Cir. 1995)). The inquiry is, therefore, a two-step process.
First, the court must determine whether the Wisconsin long-arm statute, Wis. Stat.
§ 801.05, would subject Simi Valley to personal jurisdiction in Wisconsin courts. Daniel J.
Hartwig Assocs., Inc. v. Kanner, 913 F.2d 1213, 1216 (7th Cir. 1990). Second, if the answer is
yes, the court must determine whether the exercise of personal jurisdiction under § 801.05
would violate the due process requirements of the Fourteenth Amendment. Id.
As an initial matter, it is unclear what subsection of § 801.05 Paragon is invoking to
support the exercise of this court’s jurisdiction over Parish Truck.
Paragon refers to
§ 801.05(1)(d), which provides that a court has personal jurisdiction against a defendant
5
who is “engaged in substantial and not isolated activities within this state, whether such
activities are wholly interstate, intrastate, or otherwise.”
However, this section
contemplates “not just an isolated transaction but ‘substantial’ activities which are
‘continuous and systematic.’” Modern Cycle Sales, Inc. v. Burkhardt-Larsen Co., 395 F. Supp.
587, 589 (E.D. Wis. 1975).
Paragon has entirely failed to meet its burden under this
section, having identified no Wisconsin activities in which Parish Truck has engaged, let
alone activities that are “continuous and systematic.”
Paragon also invokes § 801.05(5)(d), which provides for personal jurisdiction in an
action that “[r]elates to goods, documents of title, or other things of value shipped from this
state by the plaintiff to the defendant on the defendant’s order or direction.” This would
seem the most likely source of personal jurisdiction. Indeed, had Paragon shipped the goods
described in the nine unpaid invoices from Wisconsin at Parish Truck’s behest, that would
likely support this court’s jurisdiction over Parish Truck under the long-arm statute. See
Shared Med.