Dvorak, Tammy v. Ministry Health Care et al
[…] According to the declaration of attorney Nathan D. Eisenberg, calculation of the
settlement allocation involved a multi-step process. First, the parties calculated the exact
number of automatic lunch deductions for which each class member was not paid during the
statutory period and multiplied those hours by the class member’s regular hourly rate.
Second, liquidated damages were calculated at a rate of 100% of back wages for FLSA
participants and 50% of back wages for those who did not opt into the FLSA collective
action. See Wis. Stat. § 109.11(2)(a) (“In a wage action claim that is commenced by an
employee before the department has completed its investigation under s. 109.09(1) and its
attempts to compromise and settle the wage claim under sub. (1), a circuit court may order
the employer to pay to the employee . . . increased wages of not more than 50% of the
amount of wages due and unpaid.”). Those calculations yielded a maximum claim value for
each class member. Third, that maximum claim value was used to assign a percentage of the
total claims to each class member. Fourth, the pro rata percentages were multiplied by the
4