Goodreau, Kurt et al v. Kepler, Michael
[…] Wis. Stat. § 815.18(3)(k). Wisconsin Statutes further state that: “Depository account” means a certificate of deposit, demand, negotiated order of withdrawal, savings, share, time or like account maintained with a bank, credit union, insurance company, savings and loan association, securities broker or dealer or like organization. “Depository account” does not include a safe deposit box or property deposited in a safe deposit box. Wis. Stat. § 815.18(2)(e). Since neither party disputes the bankruptcy court’s finding that Computershare qualifies as a “bank” under § 815.18(2)(e), the only question before this court is whether 4 the Goodreaus’ stock account with Computershare constitutes a “certificate of deposit, demand, negotiated order of withdrawal, savings, share, time or like account” under the statute. A. Statutory Interpretation Consistent with Wisconsin Statutes, courts construe listed exemptions under § 815.18 broadly in favor of debtors.3 Wis. Stat. § 815.18(1); see, e.g., In re Bork, 389 B.R. 823 (Bankr. E.D. Wis 2008).