Goodreau, Kurt et al v. Kepler, Michael
[…] Germain, 503 U.S. 249, 253-54 (1992); State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Ct. for Dane Cty., 2004 WI 58 ¶ 45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 M.W.2d 110. If the language of the statute is unambiguous on its face, the court must enforce the statute according to its terms, provided doing so would not “frustrate the overall purpose of the statutory scheme, lead to absurd results, or contravene clearly expressed legislative intent.” United States v. Vallery, 437 F.3d 626, 630 (7th Cir. 2006). If, on the other hand, the statute is ambiguous, the court may look to legislative history to aid in 3 Wis. Stat. § 815.18(1) provides: “This section shall be construed to secure its full benefit to debtors and to advance the humane purpose of preserving to debtors and their dependents the means of obtaining a livelihood, the enjoyment of property necessary to sustain life and the opportunity to avoid becoming public charges.” 5 determining its meaning. See Lamie v. U.S. Trustee, 540 U.S. 526, 526-527 (2004); United States v. Kimberlin, 781 F.2d 1247, 1253 (7th Cir. 1985). A statute is ambiguous when reasonable minds could differ as to its interpretation. River Road Hotel Partners, LLC. v.