Haley, Mary et al v. Kolbe and Kolbe Millwork Co., Inc. et al
[…] defendant's windows. Under the Uniform Commercial Code, which has been adopted in
Wisconsin and the states in which plaintiffs reside, express warranties can be created by
statements made by the seller to the buyer. Wis. Stat. § 402.313; Mich. Comp Laws §
440.2313 (applicable to Haleys); N.H. Rev. Stat.§ 382-A-2-313 (applicable to Samuels and
Groome). A seller makes an express warranty by making "[a]ny affirmation of fact or
promise" that "relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain." Wis. Stat.
§ 402.313(1); Ewers v. Eisenzopf, 88 Wis. 2d 482, 487-88, 276 N.W.2d 802, 804 (1979).
"It is not necessary to the creation of an express warranty that the seller use formal words
such as "warrant' or 'guarantee' or that the seller have a specific intention to make a
warranty, but an affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statement purporting to
be merely the seller's opinion or commendation of the goods does not create a warranty."
Wis. Stat. § 402.313(2). "[T]he specificity of the statement is important" in determining
whether a statement is merely an opinion. James J. White, Robert S. Summers & Robert A.
33