Haley, Mary et al v. Kolbe and Kolbe Millwork Co., Inc. et al
[…] Red-D-Mix
Concrete, Inc., 2013 WI 72,
~
28, 349 Wis. 2d 587, 607, 836 N.W.2d 807, 817. This
means that the speaker must make a representation about the nature or quality of a product
that is specific enough that its truth or falsity can be determined. Id. at
~
25-26. In
contrast, "a salesperson engages in puffery when he gives voice to 'the exaggerations
reasonably to be expected of a seller as to the degree of quality of his product, the truth or
falsity of which cannot be precisely determined.'" Id.
at~
25 (quoting State v. American TV
& Appliance of Madison, Inc., 146 Wis. 2d 292, 301-02, 430 N.W.2d 709 (1988)).
Exaggerations do not subject the seller to liability under§ 100.18 "because they convey only
the seller's opinion and are 'not capable of being substantiated or refuted."' Id. (quoting
· Tietsworth v. Harley-Davidson, Inc., 2004 WI 32,
~
44, 270 Wis. 2d 146, 677 N.W.2d
233). The distributor's general representation that defendant's windows were of high quality
is too vague. k,, Tietsworth, 270 Wis. 2d 146,
~
43, 677 N.W.2d 233 (classifying as