Haley, Mary et al v. Kolbe and Kolbe Millwork Co., Inc. et al
[…] defense to these advertising statement claims.
2. Merits of Haley, Samuels and Groome claims
As I will discuss separately with respect to each of these plaintiffs, defendant contends
that plaintiffs have not pointed to specific affirmations of fact or promises that defendant
made in its advertising materials that caused the Haleys or Samuels and Groome to choose
defendant's windows. Under the Uniform Commercial Code, which has been adopted in
Wisconsin and the states in which plaintiffs reside, express warranties can be created by
statements made by the seller to the buyer. Wis. Stat. § 402.313; Mich. Comp Laws §
440.2313 (applicable to Haleys); N.H. Rev. Stat.§ 382-A-2-313 (applicable to Samuels and
Groome). A seller makes an express warranty by making "[a]ny affirmation of fact or
promise" that "relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain." Wis. Stat.
§ 402.313(1); Ewers v. Eisenzopf, 88 Wis. 2d 482, 487-88, 276 N.W.2d 802, 804 (1979).
"It is not necessary to the creation of an express warranty that the seller use formal words
such as "warrant' or 'guarantee' or that the seller have a specific intention to make a