Haley, Mary et al v. Kolbe and Kolbe Millwork Co., Inc. et al
[…] KOLBE & KOLBE MILLWORK CO., INC., Defendant. - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - This is a proposed class action in which the plaintiffs allege that the windows they purchased from defendant Kolbe & Kolbe Millwork Co. are defective. Plaintiffs assert claims for breach of contract, misrepresentation, negligence and violations of Wis. Stat. § 100.18 of various provisions of the Wisconsin Administrative Code. Defendants have filed what they call a “motion to stay proceedings due to plaintiffs’ failure to comply with Wis. Stat. § 895.07.” Dkt. #46. Under Wis. Stat. § 895.07(2), a plaintiff who wishes to “commenc[e] an action against a contractor or supplier regarding a construction defect” must give the defendant notice of the defect and an opportunity to cure it. The statute defines “supplier” to mean “a person that manufactures or provides windows 1 or doors for a dwelling.” Wis. Stat. § 895.07(1)(k). If the plaintiff has not complied with the notice requirements in § 895.07, the court “shall stay the action and order the parties to comply with the requirements.” Wis. Stat. § 895.07(3). (If the defendant informed the plaintiff of the notice of claim requirements before the parties entered into a contract, the court must dismiss the case without prejudice to the plaintiff’s refiling it after complying with the requirements. Id.