Miller, Melissa v. Interstate Auto Group, Inc. (WI)
[…] Oct.
1, 2012) report and recommendation adopted sub nom. Baldukas v. B & R Check Holders, No. 12-CV01330-CMA-BNB, 2013 WL 950847 (D. Colo. Mar. 8, 2013); Murphy v. Law Offices of Howard
Lee Schiff, P.C., No. CIV.A. 13-10724-RWZ, 2014 WL 710959, at *1 (D. Mass. Feb. 26, 2014).
7
For all these reasons, I find that the stop payment provisions of the EFTA and Regulation
E are enforceable against financial institutions only and not against third-party payees such as
defendant. Defendant is entitled to summary judgment on this claim.
IV. 15 U.S.C. § 1693l
This leaves plaintiff’s claim under 15 U.S.C. §1693l, known as the EFTA’s anti-waiver
provision. That section provides:
No writing or other agreement between a consumer and any other
person may contain any provision which constitutes a waiver of
any right conferred or cause of action created by this subchapter.
Nothing in this section prohibits, however, any writing or other
agreement which grants to a consumer a more extensive right or
remedy or greater protection than contained in this subchapter or
a waiver given in settlement of a dispute or action.
15 U.S.C.A. § 1693l. Defendant acknowledges that this section prohibits any person–not just
financial institutions–from requiring a consumer to waive rights she has under the EFTA.4
Plaintiff contends that defendant’s EFT Authorization violated the anti-waiver provision