Miller, Melissa v. Interstate Auto Group, Inc. (WI)
[…] authorize a financial institution to debit or credit an account,” including direct withdrawals of
funds. 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(7); 12 C.F.R. § 1005.3(b). A “preauthorized electronic fund transfer”
is an electronic fund transfer “authorized in advance to recur at substantially regular intervals.”
15 U.S.C. § 1693a(10); 12 C.F.R. § 1005.2(k). The parties agree that the recurring transfers
from plaintiff’s bank account pursuant to the EFT Authorization constitute “preauthorized
electronic fund transfers” as defined by the Act.
Set out in full, 15 U.S.C. § 1693e(a) provides:
A preauthorized electronic fund transfer from a consumer's
account may be authorized by the consumer only in writing, and
a copy of such authorization shall be provided to the consumer
when made. A consumer may stop payment of a preauthorized
electronic fund transfer by notifying the financial institution orally
or in writing at any time up to three business days preceding the
scheduled date of such transfer. The financial institution may
3
Rule-making authority under the EFTA initially was exercised by the Federal Reserve Board,
which published regulations implementing the Act at 12 C.F.R. § 205. In 2010, the Dodd-Frank W all
Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act transferred rule-making authority to the Consumer Financial
Protection Bureau (CFPB). In December 2011, the CFPB restated Regulation E without substantive
changes at 12 C.F.R. § 1005.
5
require written confirmation to be provided to it within fourteen
days of an oral notification if, when the oral notification is made,
the consumer is advised of such requirement and the address to
which such confirmation should be sent.
Similarly, Regulation E provides at 12 C.F.R. § 1005.10(c):
Consumer's right to stop payment—
(1) Notice. A consumer may stop payment of a preauthorized
electronic fund transfer from the consumer's account by notifying
the financial institution orally or in writing at least three business
days before the scheduled date of the transfer.
(2) Written confirmation. The financial institution may require
the consumer to give written confirmation of a stop-payment order
within 14 days of an oral notification. An institution that requires
written confirmation shall inform the consumer of the requirement