Larsen, Mark v. State of Wisconsin
[…] Haines v. Kerner, 404 U.S. 519, 521 (1972). After reviewing the complaint
with this principle in mind, I conclude that plaintiff’s complaint must be dismissed for failure to
satisfy the pleading standards of Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 8, because plaintiff has not
identified the individual defendants whom he intends to sue.
ALLEGATIONS OF FACT
In his complaint, plaintiff alleges the following facts.
In April 1985, plaintiff was sentenced to 30 years in prison in the state of Wisconsin. In
July 1998, plaintiff was released from prison and placed on parole supervision. Wis. Stat.
§ 304.074 states in relevant part that “[t]he department shall charge a fee to probationers,
parolees, and persons on extended supervision to partially reimburse the department for the
costs of providing supervision and services.” While on parole, plaintiff received correspondence
stating that he owed supervision fees to the Wisconsin Department of Corrections (DOC). By
January 2013, plaintiff was past due on a balance of $2657.
In October 2013, plaintiff filed state of Wisconsin tax returns for 2009-2012. Shortly