Clark, Timothy v. Colvin, Carolyn
[…] The parties jointly moved to remand this case to the Commissioner for further proceedings, Dkt. 16, and the court entered judgement in Clark’s favor on December 11, 2014, Dkt. 18. Several months later, the parties jointly moved the court to award Clark attorney fees under the Equal Access to Justice Act. Dkt. 24. The court granted the parties’ motion and awarded Clark $4,800 in fees. Dkt. 25 and Dkt. 26. Clark has now moved for additional attorney fees, pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 406(b). Dkt. 27. Section 406(b) authorizes a court to award fees “not in excess of 25 percent of the total of the past-due benefits to which the claimant is entitled.” Here, Clark contends that he is entitled to $3,120.66 in additional attorney fees.