Doe 52, John v. Mayo Clinic Health System-Eau Claire Clinic, Inc. et al
[…] Accordingly, Wisconsin statutes of limitations apply in this suit.
Plaintiff brings six causes of action in this suit.
The first, a claim for medical
malpractice, is against Van de Loo, the Clinic and their insurers; the remaining five claims,
for various species of negligent conduct and vicarious liability, are only against the Clinic
and its insurers. (See Am. Compl. (dkt. #11) ¶¶ 23-65.) The court will address the two
variety of claims separately.
I. Medical Malpractice
The governing statute of limitations for medical malpractice claims arises from Wis.
Stat. § 893.55(1m), which states in relevant part:
Except as provided by subs. (2) and (3), an action to recover
damages for injury arising from any treatment or operation
performed by, or from any omission by, a person who is a health
care provider, regardless of the theory on which the action is
based, shall be commenced within the later of:
(a) Three years from the date of the injury, or
(b) One year from the date the injury was discovered or, in the
exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered,
except that an action may not be commenced under this
6
paragraph more than 5 years from the date of the act or
omission.
The parties agree that this statute governs plaintiff’s medical malpractice claim. The
parties differ, however, as to when the statute started running.5 Defendants maintain that
the “date of injury” was December 31, 2007, at the latest. In contrast, plaintiff contends